Recommendations for the Municipalities and Public Authorities
Workshop in Dusheti Municipality
On June 4, 2018, President of Civil Society Development Center (CSDC) Nino Todua, Attaché of the Federal Republic of Germany, Thomas Soll, and Tinatin Khantadze, the representative of Economics and Development, visited the Dusheti municipality. A meeting was held with the Mayor of Dusheti municipality, Mr. Zurab Sekhniashvili.
Research Results and Recommendations
The guests of the program talked about the results of the survey conducted within the framework of the Civil Society Development Center project “Strengthening Families in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region
Information campaign within the transitional educational program
In May, Civil Society Development Center(CSDC) held an informational campaign with parents of Tbilisi and Rustavi schools within the transitional educational program.
Municipal Programs
On January 12, Online Radio “My Voice” broadcast the first program of “Family, Child, and Government” in 2018.
Visit of the Regional Manager of the Austrian Development Fund to Dusheti Municipality
On May 18, 2018, the Regional Manager of the Austrian Development Fund, Nicole Maria Bauer, visited the Dusheti municipality.
Annual volunteer exhibition/forum
On May 31, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia hosted an annual volunteer exhibition / forum organized by the NGO Helping Hand.
Right to Education and Violence in Schools
“We wanted to know that the last year, the New Year's program was optimistic, talked about problems, the availability of education in the mountains and even what one person can do.”
Sports and cultural events with the participation of homeless children
In April and May, within the framework of the transitional educational program, Civil Society Development Center(CSDC) conducted educational and cultural events for homeless children.