Government and Children’s Rights
What does children’s rights mean? What is the international convention?  What are the obligations under international conventions of the government to children and families?
Journalist Tinatin Mosiashvili talked about this issue with the guest - head of the UNICEF Georgia Office Communications Program Maia Kurtsikidze.
The world community took a very important step in 1989 when it adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child. This document establishes norms and standards in terms of child protection and well-being. The child has obviously all constitutional rights, but because it is not unprotected , it is necessary to get a new document.
“Georgia joined the Convention on the Rights of the Child in 1994, by which the Government took responsibility to implement the rights conveyed by the convention,” says Maia Kurtsikidze.
In the last 20-25 years many things have changed for the better, but the problems remain. In 2016, the Committee on the Rights of the Child was established in Georgia and this is a serious step because the coordination of children in health, education and social protection in the country is essential.
The Public Defender's report was recently published with the help of the Children's Fund. Occasionally, verbal and physical assault by teachers in general education institutions of Georgia is among the peers - bullying and abuse cases. Many teachers do not know their rights and obligations. They do not have information on existing government mechanisms.
According to Maia Kurtsikidze, the results of the study are also worrying, according to which every fifth child in 2015 was living below the poverty line. This year's new research is being conducted, but it is unlikely that the data will be changed for better.
According to the UN Children's Fund, the families of children are the most vulnerable group of our population, so the government should see groups that are at risk of poverty to reduce the poverty and improve education.
The only way we can have a more educated generation tomorrow, better education is the way to a better life and a better life tomorrow.